Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

Live Well London is organised by Lime Events Group Limited, Adele House, 32-34 Park Road, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1RE

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We store any personal data collected via secure means, using secured (HTTPS only) connections. We store visitor data in various 3rd party systems, including:

Mailchimp (for marketing)

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, sign you up for our show and, if you agree, to email you about other shows and services we think may be of interest to you.

Lime Events Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In dealing with financial transactions, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
All personal data is kept under secure conditions for 7 years, at which it will be securely destroyed.

Marketing


We would like to send you information about products, services, and shows of ours and other companies belonging to Lime Events Ltd which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at info@lime-events.co.uk.

Access to your information and correction


You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Lime Events Group Limited, Adele House, 32-34 Park Road, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1RE. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to request that your personal data is deleted at any time.

Cookies


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites


ur website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th June 2017.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

·     by email - info@lime-events.co.uk

·     or write to us at: Lime Events Group Limited, Adele House, 32-34 Park Road, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1RE

Information Commissioner


In the event that any complaint is not resolved then the issue may be taken to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

Updating this Policy


This policy will be updated from time to time in the light of legislative requirements. It was last updated on 23 May 2018.

Sponsors

Partners